Free LEED AP BD C Practice Exam

Share this article

Reading time

free leed ap bd c practice exam

The LEED AP BD+C accreditation is a well-recognized credential that professionals earn to showcase their Green building knowledge. To earn the LEED AP credential, one must pass the LEED AP exam so below we will go over a free LEED AP BD C practice exam to get a feel of what’s coming.

As a requirement for earning the LEED AP, applicants must first demonstrate that they have successfully completed the LEED Green Associate examination. If you have not done so by now, you can begin with our free LEED Green Associate training HERE.

If you already know the material but just need LEED Green Associate practice questions, then our free practice question HERE can be of great support.

Whereas if you are already a LEED Green Associate and searching for a free LEED AP BD C practice exam, you can either go continue with the practice questions that are provided below, or you may make use of our practice test simulator in the button below.

Free LEED AP BD C Practice Exam Questions and Answers

1. A technical recommendation on one of the design credits that was submitted for a split review was forwarded to the project team by a LEED reviewer. What tasks must the project team complete?
A. Resubmit the credit for another design review after updating the credit’s description.
B. During any appeals procedure, create a narrative for the technical advice and submit it.
C. Respond to the LEED reviewer’s technical suggestions
D. Nothing, the decision to follow the reviewer’s suggestion is left up to the project team.

The answer is C. A LEED reviewer’s response to a credit or requirement will include comments and technical guidance. Technical advise covers issues that must be updated and amended in order to obtain the credit or requirement. Revision of the building operation plan to incorporate all design setpoints for all HVAC systems throughout the facility is one example that comes to mind.

2. Which project approach would qualify for the IN Credit Innovation Option 3 Additional Strategies excellent performance point?
A. 90 percent of all routinely inhabited spaces should have vistas.
B. Decide to buy RECs for 10 years.
C. Obtain EQ Credit Option 1 for Interior Lighting: Lighting Control and EQ Credit Option 2 for Interior Lighting, Lighting
D. Show that for routinely used floor areas, spatial daylight autonomy of at least 90% is realized.

The answer is A. By offering views for 90% of all routinely inhabited spaces, EQ Credit Quality Views may demonstrate exceptional performance.

3. To assist the owner more effectively exhibit goods for sale, the project team for a three-story mixed-use building wishes to boost the daylighting of the shop on the bottom level. What aspects of permitting more light into the structure are NOT essential?
A. Depth of floor plates
B. Design of the exterior envelope
C. Including skylights in the design
D. Adjacent surfaces

The answer is C. Depending on the purpose, skylights could be helpful for this project on the third level, however the query is to a shop on the bottom floor of the three storey structure.

4. A project team is debating prospective locations and integrative synergies during a goal-setting meeting. What approach would allow the project to get a LEED credit?
A. Choosing a location for the site that has a total density of 22,000 SF per acre (5,050 m2 per hectare) of usable land
B. Lowering parking by 10% from the project type’s minimum baseline ratio
C. A LEED v4 LEED ND Certified Plan project’s functional entrance must be situated no further than 200 yards (180 meters) by foot from a nearby bicycle network.
D. Finding a location for the project in a LEED v4 LEED ND Conditional Approved area

The answer is A. This is the minimum density for LT Credit Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses Option 1 Surrounding Density.

5. The location for a company’s new corporate headquarters is being chosen. What location should the project choose if it wishes to be eligible for LT Credit Sensitive Land Protection?
A. Formerly undeveloped terrain that has a 1% annual probability of flooding
B. 10 acres (4 hectares) currently owned by a farmer
C. A previously developed site near similar projects
D. A wildlife reserve that is still undeveloped on 10 acres (4 hectares) of land

The answer is C. The ‘best’ option for a site is requested in the inquiry. “Choosing a previously developed site is the best method for choosing a building site,”

6. Specific regional priority credits include:
A. LEED credit category
B. LEED rating system family
C. LEED project type
D. The state the project is located in

The answer is C. Each grading system has its own RP credits since each LEED project type may have a variety of effects. For instance, if a warehouse has few tenants, it may not be given high priority for interior water consumption.

7. Which activity is an example of an overlapping advantage that a project team may uncover through continuing research when testing alternatives and honing an analysis?
A. heating hot water using mechanical system waste heat
B. Deciding to increase ventilation by 30%
C. Removing an underfloor air-distribution system due to cost
D. choosing one color of paint over another for aesthetic purposes

The answer is A. This is an example of searching for fresh design possibilities that complement the project objectives.

8.A project team requests a Credit Interpretation Request for an unrelated credit and requirement. Which move will help this process along?
A. Submit only one CIR for the prerequisite
B. submit a single CIR that includes the requirement and credit.
C. Submit only one CIR for the credit
D. Two CIRs should be submitted: one for the prerequisite and one for the credit.

The answer is D. Unless there is a technical need to do differently, inquiries must only ask for advice on one credit or requirement and often include one clear question or a group of linked queries.The same as for credits, projects spend money on CIRs for prerequisites in order to determine if a given solution qualifies the project for achieving the criteria. The project could satisfy the prerequisite’s standards, but perhaps the only way to find out is to submit a CIR.

9. What goods would meet the minimum content and emissions requirements for low-emitting materials in a construction project for an office building?
A. a waterproofing covering put on the outside of a structure
B. Chimney Flashing
C. Carpet pads
D. manufacturer-applied paint on inside wood paneling

The answer is D

10. An existing movie theater is next to a proposal for commercial offices. Which activity would a project team be able to use as an example of a transportation demand strategy to lessen the demand for parking?
A. designated parking for staff
B. Share the movie theater’s parking lot
C. Install preferred parking for carpools
D. All of the Above

The answer is B. The following are some examples of transportation demand management strategies: Telecommuting Shuttles Inter-use parking that is shared Parking is not included in the rental/sale of residential apartments. Transit funding timetables for shortened workweeks

11. Which elements must project teams evaluate using basic box energy modeling before finalizing the schematic design in order to get credit for the Integrative Process?
A. A minimum of two load-reduction and energy-saving strategies
B. At least two potential load reduction strategies
C. At least one way to increase efficiency
D. At least one renewable energy source

The answer is B. Energy analysis should take into account the following seven factors: Site circumstances. Dimension and stance features of the building envelope brightness levels of thermal comfort Needs for plugs and processes operational and programmatic parameters. Each part of the project must have at least two viable methods evaluated by project teams, making a minimum of 14 different items to be examined.

12. According to the ITE rulebook, a university housing complex with 50 one-bedroom flats has a basic parking capacity of one place per unit. The project will get 1 point for LT Credit Access to Quality Transit and 1 point for LT Credit Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses. How many parking spots can a project have in total and still qualify for the LT Credit for Reduced Parking Footprint?
A. 10 spaces
B. 30 spaces
C. 20 spaces
D. 40 spaces

The answer is B. Projects that DO NOT get points for the LT Credit Access to Quality Transit or LT Credit Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses must be reduced by 20%. For projects that DO get points under the LT Credit Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses or the LT Credit Access to Quality Transit, a 40% decrease is necessary.

13. In MLO lighting zone 2, there is a national park with walking trails surrounding a lake, a parking space for 150 cars, a national flag in front of the visitors center, and a small amphitheater for performances. There is lighting on the park’s access road that is required by law. What kind of outdoor lighting would not qualify for the SS Credit for Light Pollution Reduction?
A. The road, the amphitheater, and the national flag
B. Parking lot, roadway, and walking paths
C. Roadway, national flag, and parking lot
D. Walking paths, landscape lighting, and parking lot

The answer is A. Uplight and light trespass regulations have exceptions. For a comprehensive list of lighting that is exempt, see the rating system specifications.

14.A contractor replaced a product with disclosure paperwork for a product without disclosure documentation because a project team member was unclear about the standards for the construction materials. A GreenScreen v1.2 Benchmark is included in the replacement product. In relation to MR Credit Building Product Disclosure and Optimization – Material Ingredients, how should the product be handled?
A. Exclude the product from the optimization and disclosure choices.
B. Put the product in the optimization option rather than the disclosure option.
C. Include the product in the optimization and disclosure options.
D. Treat the product at 50% of its cost

The answer is B. There are two options for each Building Product Disclosure and Optimization Credit: one is for optimization and the other is for disclosure. Projects may receive a maximum of 2 points per choice for the credit, with each option earning 1 point. Earning Option 1 disclosure for each credit is not required in order to get 1 point for Option 2 optimization. As a result of being replaced, the product in this situation does not have disclosure, but it does have optimization thanks to the GreenScreen v1.2 Benchmark, which counts toward Option 2.

15. Which alternatives would be taken into account when assessing the building envelope’s performance as part of a straightforward energy analysis?
A. Temperature set-points
B. Effects of external glazing percentage on energy loads
C. Landscape conditions
D. Hours of occupancy

The answer is B. The following factors will be considered when evaluating the performance of the building envelope: Insulation of the walls and roof. Thermal energy. Size and orientation of the window. Exterior shady elements. Window functionality

16. A project location with a bike-friendly site has been chosen by the owner. Where should the temporary guest bicycle storage be placed while designing the site layout?
A. A walking distance of 100 feet (30 meters) from any operable entrance
B. 30 meters (100 feet) of any major entrance’s walking distance
C. A distance of 100 feet (30 meters) via bicycle to the bicycle network
D. Walking distance of 30 meters (100 feet) to the bicycle network

The answer is B. The distance for short-term storage is to the main entrance, not to each operational entry or the network. The separation between the functioning entry and the long-term storage is 100 feet (30 meters). There must be on-site storage.

17. Major remodeling is taking on in an office building. A 100-car parking deck with a white coating that is currently present has a 3-year aged SRI of 37. How many brand-new, uncovered parking spots may be added to a project without it losing its eligibility for the SS Credit for Heat Island Reduction?
A. 33
B. 20
C. 0
D. 4 years

The answer is A. Option 2 necessitates covering 75% of the gaps. A 100-car parking deck is mentioned in the question (under-deck parking counts as being under cover). Therefore, in order to comply with the standards, a maximum of 33 non-covered places are permitted.(Rounded) 133 x 75% = 100

18. Why should a project team take water submetering sites into account when designing a building?
A. Depending on where the submeter is placed, the subsystems’ efficiency will rise.
B. It is required for the Integrated Process credit.
C. The submeters must be placed permanently and be able to be checked manually.
D. The submeters must include all indoor fixtures and fittings.

The answer is C. More water meters make it easier to monitor use and spot areas where more savings are possible. Projects must measure two or more of the qualifying subsystems listed below: Irrigation. Plumbing fittings and fixtures for indoor use. towers for cooling. hot water for the home. used water.

19. A project team is examining Type III EPDs for various office chairs in the following categories for effect reduction: Potential for global warming (greenhouse gases). loss of the ozone layer in the stratosphere. Degradation of soil and water resources. Eutrophication. Ozone troposphere formation. Lack of available nonrenewable energy sources What characteristics must the chairs have in order to optimize the product?
A. a drop in at least three categories below the industry average
B. A 5% reduction in all categories
C. A 10% reduction in at least three categories
D. 10% less GHG emissions and 10% less in at least two more areas

The answer is A. A decrease below industry norms is necessary in at least three areas for Option 2 Optimization of MR Credit Building Product Disclosure and Optimization EPDs. Keep in mind that the product for Option 2 must have a Type III EPD or an industry-wide (generic) EPD.

20. Which activity is an example of an overlapping advantage that a project team may uncover through continuing research when testing alternatives and honing an analysis?
A. Cost-related reasons for removing an underfloor air distribution system
B. Deciding to increase ventilation by 30%
C. Heating hot water using mechanical system waste heat
D. Selecting one paint over another for aesthetic reasons

The answer is C. This is an example of searching for fresh design possibilities that complement the project objectives.

21. What enables a project to benefit from the natural resources of the region they reside in?
A. Minimum Program Requirements
B. Regional Priority credits
C. Local building code
D. Prerequisites

The answer is B. By addressing environmental issues (such as water shortages) and environmental advantages (such as ample sunshine) in their localities, initiatives may increase their chances of success by earning regional priority credits.

22. A hotel’s project team is attempting to get an Innovation credit by including a green cleaning program that makes use of technology and cleaning supplies that are better for the environment. A housekeeping area and mixed-mode ventilation will be included in the building. Which of the following statements about the project’s capacity to satisfy the criteria for the EQ Credit Enhanced Indoor Air Quality Strategies, Interior Cross-Contamination Prevention is true?
A. The green cleaning policy satisfies the criteria.
B. Self-closing doors and deck-to-deck walls would also be necessary for the housekeeping area to comply with the regulations.
C. The project cannot meet the requirements because mixed-mode ventilation is used.
D. To fulfill the standards, the housekeeping area would also need to have a constant access to the outdoors.

The answer is B.

23. For a new school, a whole-building energy simulation produced a baseline building performance of $112,488. What level of building performance improvement is required for LEED certification?
A. $11,248
B. $5,624
C. $13,499
D. $8,999

The answer is B. The amount of energy saved as a proportion of the cost is the basis for the calculations for energy performance improvements. How much energy must be saved to get certification if, for example, a building’s baseline energy cost is $100,000? For new construction, the minimum energy performance requirement is $5,000, or 5% of the cost. A whole-building energy simulation is used in Option 1. Achieve a least 5% increase in the performance rating of new buildings in comparison to the baseline building performance rating for new construction.

24. Sites that could satisfy the LT Credit Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses are being examined by a building owner. What website would be credited with this?
A. A location 400 meters or less from two separate metro bus routes
B. A property with a density of 7 units per acre net within half a mile (800 meters) of a residential community
C. A location having 4 different applications within 1/4 mile (400 meters), each of which is car-accessible
D. A site in a community with an average combined density of 22,000 SF/acre in the correct density radius

The answer is D.

25. What motivates building tenants to recycle?
A. The size of the recycling area
B. Recycling bin accessibility and convenience
C. The cost of waste haulers
D. Installing can crushers and cardboard bailers
The answer is B.

26. To help them with their first LEED project, a project team has recruited a LEED consultant. What credit demands images as compliance proof?
A. LT Credit Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses
B. LT Credit Access to Quality Transit
C. EQ Credit Construction IAQ Management Plan
D. SS Credit Rainwater Management

The answer is C. Photos of the adopted construction IAQ procedures must be included in the IAQ management plan for construction.Although it is not necessary to provide a picture for the LT Credit Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses, it is one option for submitting the site vicinity plan. Maps, block diagrams, and sketches are also acceptable.No photographs are required for LT Credit Access to Quality Transit.There is no need for a picture or design for the SS Credit Rainwater Management.

27. Without finishing a budget estimate, how is a project going to attain EQ Credit Low-Emitting Materials?
A. By mentioning every single or almost every product that complies in at least two different product categories
B. Utilizing goods that meet specifications for 90% of the value of the selected items, as measured by cost
C. By not using any wet-applied products on site
D. By specifying only products that provide full disclosure

The answer is A. For Option 1, the cutoffs are always 90% or 100%. Project teams will have less flexibility with this choice since it must provide all or nearly all conforming goods in particular product categories. The Option 2 Budget Calculation must be utilized if the project team is unable to perform this.

28. Existing steel and brick construction surrounds a building. For a new renter, the drywall has been redone. What layers are included in the list of reused parts?
A. Brick
B. Steel
C. Brick and Steel
D. Brick, steel and drywall

The answer is C. There may be up to three layers in each construction. It doesn’t count since the drywall was redone.

29. What particular LEED BD+C: Retail paperwork is required for the MR Prerequisite Storage and Collection of Recyclables?
A. Waste stream study
B. Verification of recycled material types
C. Plans of the building that show where to store and collect recyclables
D. Story explaining methods for collecting and storing recyclables

The answer is A. Waste stream audits for retail projects must be completed over a 24-hour period and be well recorded.

30. Which of the following qualifies as a faucet for a private restroom?
A. a condominium unit’s bathroom sink faucet
B. a faucet for washing hands at a sink in a classroom
C. a public restroom in a hospital
D. a faucet at a private gym’s locker area

The answer is A. Private fixtures are those that are found in homes, hotel or motel guest rooms, and private rooms in hospitals, according to the Uniform Plumbing Code, International Plumbing Code, and National Standard Plumbing Code. It is assumed that all other apps are public.

Free leed ap bd c practice exam

Need More LEED AP BD C Practice Exams?

Check our mega bundle of LEED AP Practice Exam. Pass those exams and guarantee passing the official exams

We hope you’ve found our practice questions useful. If you are searching for LEED AP BD C exam preparation course, check our free intro LEED AP Training to get started.

ACCESS YOUR FREE LEED & WELL RESOURCES

Become accredited in 2 weeks or less!