30 Free LEED Green Associate Practice Exam

Share this article

Reading time

free LEED Green associate practice exams

LEED is the most in-demand green building standard today. A professional who hold the accreditation signifies knowledge about green buildings and the LEED certification process. Professionals earn more credibility, design and execute projects more sustainably.

To earn the LEED Green Associate accreditation, it is required to pass the official exam. The LEED Green Associate exam consists of 100 questions made up of multiple-choice questions only that must be undertaken in two hours or less.

One of the best ways to make sure one would pass the LEED exam is to take on credible free LEED GA practice questions before taking the official exam to ensure your readiness. As well as becoming comfortable with the test format, is one of the essential steps that must be taken in order to guarantee passing the LEED Green Associate exam.

Below you can get started with our free LEED Green Associate practice exam that we have designed for you to take. It is also a great way to learn about ones weakness and strong points about the LEED certification. Learning more than just what’s right or wrong. By going through the extensive answer explanations, to understand the reason behind the answer is ones of the best ways to learn the missing material.

Below you have the option of either going through the free LEED Green Associate practice exam or taking the LEED Green Associate sample exam simulator in a computerized format similar to the official exam by clicking the button below.

Free LEED Green Associate Practice Exam Questions and Answers

1. What are the advantages for the environment of choosing a project site that has already been developed?
A. Preserving open space
B. The site would have a greater development density
C. Local tax savings may be available
D. The site would be located near mass transit

The answer is A. A greenfield is a location that has either been utilized for agriculture or is undeveloped and in its natural condition.

2. What are the advantages of choosing a project site near densely populated areas?
A. Increased availability of rainwater
B. Reduction of heat islands
C. More lenient zoning rules
D. Protection of undeveloped land

The answer is D. By stimulating growth in regions with existing infrastructure, project placement in a densely populated area conserves land and protects farming and animal habitat.

3. Which is a high-priority site?
A. Area on or within fifty feet (fifteen meters) of a wetland
B. Land with endangered habitat
C. Historic district
D. Previously developed land

The answer is C. Historic sites are considered high-priority

4. A homeowner in a warm region has chosen to rent a solar system rather than buy one. Which statement about that option is accurate?
A. Leasing the system would allow the owner to participate in a demand response program.
B. Leasing the system would decrease the home’s electricity demand.
C. Leasing the system would increase the home’s energy efficiency.
D. Leasing the system would offset a large up-front cost.

The answer is D. In addition to leasing, some businesses can provide equipment installation at reduced or no cost, and the owner may buy the company’s renewable power.

5. A school building uses power from the grid at night but generates electricity for the grid during the day using on-site solar panels, so there are no electricity bills for the school. This is an illustration of:
A. Net-zero energy
B. Zero waste
C. Carbon neutrality
D. Water balance

The answer is A. No more energy from the electrical grid is used in net-zero energy projects than may be generated on-site by renewable energy sources.

6. What environmental problem is brought on by the usage of refrigerants in HVAC&R systems?
A. Soil contamination
B. Groundwater contamination
C. Increasing greenhouse gas emissions
D. Increased CO2 indoors

The answer is C. Refrigerants have ozone depletion potential (ODP) and global warming potential (GWP) due
to greenhouse gas emissions. Low values of each are best for refrigerant choices.

7. When may a project team need to think about raising the ventilation levels to enhance the quality of the interior air?
A. During building commissioning
B. After the occupants have moved in
C. Before the occupants move in
D. Pre-design

The answer is D. A larger ventilation system could be necessary to increase ventilation. The system may need more energy to operate. These choices could be rendered obsolete by the time the structure is really being built.

8. Daylighting, natural ventilation, movable windows, and personal lighting controls are all features of buildings designed for cold climates. What more may be included into the design to enhance occupant control and comfort?
A. Walk off mats in all emergency exits
B. Ergonomic desks
C. Discounted transit passes
D. Bicycle racks near the building entrance

The answer is B. Ergonomic furniture and workstations are a way to improve occupant comfort

9. Which goods would lessen the impact of cleaning chemicals on the environment?
A. Environmental Choice
B. Green-e
C. CRI
D. Green Label Plus

The answer is A. Environmental Choice has many standards that apply to green cleaning products.

10. Materials with minimal VOC emissions, grates in the entranceway, higher-rated MERV filters, and air intakes situated in an open-air parking garage are all examples of project designs with an emphasis on constructing healthy buildings. Which of these design principles has a detrimental influence on the quality of indoor air?
A. The materials with low VOC emissions
B. The grates used for the entryway
C. The higher-rated MERV filters
D. The location of the air intakes

The answer is D. Air intakes should be located near fresh air sources and away from exhaust or smoking areas.

11. Which of the following does not aid in the identification of sensitive habitats?
A. FEMA
B. The U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
C. The NatureServe Heritage Program
D. ACEEE

The answer is D. ACEEE is the American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy. ACEEE publishes an annual list of green cars.

12. Which benchmark is used to assess the minimal level of energy efficiency in LEED homes and low-rise multifamily buildings?
A. I-Codes
B. ENERGY STAR for Homes
C. ASHRAE 62.1
D. ASHRAE 90.1

The answer is B. The test objectives call for knowledge of the LEED-supporting standards. The criteria for energy efficiency in a LEED are based on ENERGY STAR for Homes.

13. Which of the following is one of the tasks that integrative project team members complete together?
A. Identifying opportunities for synergy
B. Applying for financing
C. Select a target certification level
D. Energy modeling

The answer is A. Every team member is collected before beginning any design work, and every problem is discussed. Each team member will provide their area of expertise as well as any pertinent knowledge and data they may have. In order to find synergy between various tactics and systems, the team then examines the data and begins comparing notes.

14. A building owner in a hot environment want to have an airtight structure and a green roof for insulation. What would need to be considered as part of this plan throughout the integrative process?
A. The green roof will increase the heat island effect
B. Bringing in additional fresh air for indoor air quality
C. Acoustic performance will be poor
D. If the building has extensive glazing cooling loads will increase

The answer is B. A structure’s interior atmosphere becoming stagnant is a drawback of a tight building envelope. To enhance air quality, more ventilation and fresh air must be introduced. However, more energy is required when ventilation is increased.

15. In a city, a developer is looking at suitable locations for a new office building. What is one of the first stages to become LEED certified?
A. Setting construction material quantities
B. Discuss overlapping benefits
C. Convening a goal-setting workshop
D. Assigning roles and responsibilities

The answer is C. Before any design work meet with the building owner to determine their goals for the project.

16. Which of the following is NOT true about LEED Interpretations?
A. LEED interpretations can be applied to multiple projects.
B. LEED interpretations are an opportunity to contribute to LEED in a significant way.
C. LEED interpretations are used to add new requirements to the LEED Rating System.
D. LEED interpretations are reviewed by LEED committees comprised of member-selected green building practitioners and USGBC staff.

The answer is C. The LEED rating system cannot be significantly altered or given additional standards via LEED interpretations. Additionally, LEED interpretations are not the recommended method for correcting mistakes in the LEED grading systems and reference manuals. To address these concerns, USGBC offers clarifications (also known as addenda).

17. How long can a project team take after project completion to phase-out any CFC-based refrigerants?
A. 3 years
B. 2 years
C. 5 years
D. 4 years

The answer is C.

18. What LEED credit category honors construction projects on sites with development restrictions, close to a diversity of uses, and in moderately crowded areas?
A. Smart Location and Linkage
B. Innovation
C. Location and Transportation
D. Sustainable Sites

The answer is C.

19. What components make up each LEED rating system?
A. 3rd party standards
B. combination of credit categories
C. Impact categories
D. Interpretations

The answer is B. There are certain requirements that projects must meet and a range of credits that projects may seek to obtain points within each of the credit categories. The project’s level of LEED certification is determined by the amount of points it receives.

20. Choosing goods that have been created with a sustainable design entails:
A. Source reduction
B. Recycling
C. Reuse
D. Waste diversion

The answer is A. Source reduction reduces the materials brought into a building. This includes products that have reduced packaging and products developed with sustainable design principles.

21. What factors should be considered to choose the construction material for a project? Choose 3
A. The size of the company supplying the materials
B. The cost of the material
C. How long the material has been used in other projects
D. The environmental impact of extracting and manufacturing the material
E. The impact the material has on society
F. If the company is a USGBC member

The answer is B,D,E. Cost as the economic part of the triple bottom line, environment as planet and social as people

22. Regional priority credits are specific to:
A. LEED project type (schools, healthcare, data centers, etc.)
B. The state the project is located in
C. LEED credit category
D. LEED rating system family (BD+C, ID+C, etc.)

The answer is A. Each grading system has its own RP credits since each LEED project type may have a variety of effects. For instance, if a warehouse has few tenants, it may not be given high priority for interior water consumption.

23. What solution for an entranceway makes a suitable material choice and allows for acceptable indoor air quality?
A. Stone tiles extracted and manufactured locally
B. Low VOC rubber mat
C. Carpeted tile shipped from overseas
D. Wood flooring made in another country

The answer is B. Grills, grates, or mats should be used in LEED entryways to assist remove shoes as visitors enter. This keeps pollutants, dust, and grime out.

24. What are the environmental benefits of using salvaged wood flooring in a residential project?
A. The wood flooring will have a lower cost since it did not have to be extracted from a forest
B. The wood flooring will have a lower installation cost
C. The wood flooring will reduce the demand for virgin resources
D. The wood flooring will increase the tax base of the local economy

The answer is C.Salvaged materials reduce the demand for virgin materials and reduce waste. Flooring that is taken from a demo project can be reused elsewhere so that trees do not have to be cut down to supply wood for new flooring.

25. What elements influence the thermal comfort of an occupant?
A. VOC levels, glare, and acoustics
B. Acoustics, ergonomics, and views
C. Temperature, humidity, and air movement
D. Daylighting, air monitoring, and cleanliness

The answer is C.

26. When would a flush-out happen in the project schedule?
A. Prior to occupants moving in
B. Prior to the building water being turned on
C. After the building envelope is weather-tight
D. After HVAC ducts have been sealed and protected

The answer is A. To eliminate impurities, mechanical systems undergo a flush-out using only outside air.

27. What attribute should recycled materials have in order to take advantage of synergies with regional materials?
A. Lower life-cycle costs
B. Remanufactured regionally
C. More durability
D. LowVOCs

The answer is B. Only the choice of being remanufactured regionally would help with earning credit for regional/locally sourced materials.

28. Some wood flooring recovered onsite from a renovation project was refurbished and reused onsite. What type of material is the wood flooring considered? (choose 2)
A. Salvaged material
B. Virgin wood
C. Recycled content
D. Regional/local material

The answer is A,D. The flooring would be a salvaged material since it was found and used onsite. This material would also be a regional/local material since it came from onsite.

29. An office space renter requests an open floor plan. What is one compromise this choice entails?
A. The acoustics may be poor
B. The room will have decreased air quality.
C. The space will not be able to include task lighting.
D. Daylighting will be harder to achieve.

The answer is A. The open office design has a downside in that it often has poor acoustics in big, open spaces.

30. What are the advantages of expanding the project’s open space? choose 2
A. Increasing rainwater infiltration
B. Increased durability of the overall project
C. More habitat for vegetation and wildlife
D. Reducing potable water use

The answer is A,C. Increasing open space helps provide habitat for vegetation and wildlife, rainwater Increasing open space helps provide habitat for vegetation and wildlife, rainwater management, and reducing the urban heat island effect.

Free LEED Green Associate Flashcards

You may choose to review the free LEED Green Associate flashcards or use the card simulator in a digital version by clicking on each card to view the answer.

Click the card to flip it 👇

Q1. Which energy sources must be metered?
A1. Electricity natural gas, fuel oil, other fossil fuels biofuels district chilled water, steam, hot water.

Q2. Which conservation designates a site as prime farmland?
A2. Natural resources conservation service or local equivalent.

Q3. What are the uses for process water?
A3. Industrial uses, such as chillers, cooling towers, and boilers. Business operations, such as washing machines, ice machines and dishwashers.

Q4. What is GWP?
A4. Global warming potential

Q5. What is BOD?
A5. Basis of design, BOD describes the information necessary to accomplish the owner’s project requirement, to be developed by the architect/engineer

Q6. What is the maximum number of stories for a project to be eligible for LEED for Homes?
A6. 8

Q7. What is Default materials cost?
A7. 45% of total construction costs

Q8. How many points are available for the Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses credit?
A8. 1-5 points

Q9. What is the Green Label for
A9. Carpets

Q10. What is the difference between short and long-term bicycle storage?
A10. Short-term parking is less than two hours and is not inside a building. Long-term storage keeps bikes dry in the rain and snow for workers and residents.

Hope the above practice questions and flashcards where useful to your preparation. If you are looking for more LEED Green Associate practice exams and flashcards, then the below material will surely be of value

700 LEED GA Practice Questions

Leed green associate practice exams
  • 7 Full practice exams of 700 questions
  • Extended explanation
  • Study on the go, on any device
  • On-demand instructor support

Get access to your LEED Green Associate Practice Exams

To learn the LEED material, get started with this free leed green associate exam prep

ACCESS YOUR FREE LEED & WELL RESOURCES

Become accredited in 2 weeks or less!